POLICY

Supreme International Limited is committed to meeting and exceeding the privacy standards established by both Federal (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and Provincial (Personal Information Protection Act) regulations.

PROCEDURES

Supreme International Limited's privacy policy adheres to the Canadian Standards Association's Privacy Principles. These principles apply to both internal and external sources.

Principle 1: Accountability

Supreme International Limited is accountable for all personal information in its possession or custody, including any personal information disclosed to third parties.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes

Supreme International Limited shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected prior to, or at the time of, collection; as well as identify any new purposes prior to use, except where it is required by law.

Principle 3: Consent

Supreme International Limited shall obtain the consent of the individual for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate; and for any new purposes prior to use, except where it is required by law.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Supreme International Limited, and collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Supreme International Limited shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6: Accuracy

Supreme International Limited shall ensure that all personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7: Safeguards

Supreme International Limited shall protect all personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8: Openness

Supreme International Limited shall make information available about the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Principle 9: Individual Access

Upon request, Supreme International Limited shall inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, as well as given access to it. An individual may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended if appropriate.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance

Questions or complaints with respect to Supreme International Limited's privacy policy or practices may be directed to the President of Supreme International Limited.

RESPONSIBILITY

All


HOME | NEWS | COMPANY | TECHNOLOGY | PRODUCTS | GUARANTEE | DEALERS | CONTACT | EMPLOYMENT | PRIVACY POLICY